Protecting Your American Dream Experienced Representation You Need for Your Immigration Issues.

Immigration FAQ

Support from a Louisiana Immigration Attorney

Immigration can be a difficult process to navigate and there are many options available to you. If you aren't sure how to proceed, a Louisiana immigration attorney from The Scott Law Firm, LLC can assist you. With personalized counsel, our firm has been fighting for immigration rights in our community for years.

For assistance with your questions, check out our frequently asked questions page below. If you're in need of representation with your case, give us a call today to set up your free consultation.

If I am married to a U.S. citizen, will I automatically receive a green card?
No. The process to receive your green card can take anywhere from three months to two years.

What is the difference between an immigrant visa and a non-immigrant visa?
Immigrant visas are considered green cards – they are permanent and classify the holders as permanent residents of the designated country. Non-immigrant visas are temporary and are only useable for a predetermined amount of time.

Does my H1-B visa allow me to work at multiple jobs?
Unfortunately, no. Each H1-B visa is specific to the employer and the employee's specific job. You need to apply for another visa in order to maintain a new job. You are allowed to hold multiple visas at one time.

What is DACA and how do I qualify?
DACA stands for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals and it was administered in 2012 by President Obama. This law allows undocumented youth who came to the U.S. as children to be given a temporary permission to remain in the U.S. There are many different qualifications necessary, based on age and when you came to the U.S.

What if my naturalization application gets denied?
If your application gets denied, you can request a hearing with an immigration officer. You have thirty days to request your hearing from the time your application got rejected. In most cases, you can reapply.

What is the Green Card Lottery?
The Green Card Lottery was enacted by the Diversity Immigration Visa program. It is a yearly event where applicants are randomly selected to receive a U.S. green card.

How long is my green card valid?
When you first receive a green card, it will likely be temporary and is good for two years. After those two years, if you have maintained your eligibility status, you can apply for a permanent residence visa and this is good for ten years.

Why Hire Us?

These Are a Few Accomplishments That Set Us Apart From Other Firms
  • We are admitted to practice in all Louisiana state and municipal courts

  • We are admitted to practice in all immigration courts nationwide

  • We provide services in Spanish, Portuguese and English

  • We hold memberships in AILA and the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers