New Executive Order! DACA / DAPA / Deferred Action

On November 19, 2014, the President of the United States announced an Executive Order granting deferred action and work authorizations for an estimated 5 million undocumented people in the United States. The lawyers at The Scott Law Firm are working hard to keep its clients informed about how this Executive Order affects them and their families. If you think you or a loved one can benefit from this Executive Order contact us today.

The Executive Order will grant deferred action and a work authorization to undocumented people who meet the following qualifications:

  • Was a the parent of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident living in the United States on November 20, 2014.
  • Have continuous residence in the United States since January 1, 2010
  • Are not an enforcement priority for removal from the United States

Immigration will begin accepting applications for this deferred action and work authorizations approximatley six months after the November 20, 2014, announcement, but The Scott Law Firm is already accepting clients and preparing these cases so our clients can be the first to apply and receive the benefits under this new Executive Order. If you or a loved one meets the above listed criteria contact us today so we can help you get your work authorization.

Updated DACA ("Dream Act") - Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

You may request DACA if you:

  1. Were born on or after June 15, 1981;
  2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  3. Have continuously resided in the United States since January 1, 2010,, up to the present time;
  4. Were physically present in the United States on January 1, 2010, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  5. Had no lawful status on January 1, 2010,
  6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor,or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Updated State-side/Provisional Waivers

  • The Executive Order expands the provisional waiver program announced in 2013 by allowing the spouses, sons or daughters of lawful permanent residents and sons and daughters of U.S. citizens to get a waiver if a visa is available. There may be instances when the qualifying relative is not the petitioner.
  • Clarifies the meaning of the “extreme hardship” standard that must be met to obtain a waiver.

The fact of the matter is that the new Executive Order will help a lot of people, but is very complicated to understand who qualifies for benefits. Call us now and we can help you determine if you qualifiy and what benefits you qualify for.

Client Intake Form

Send