Protecting Your American Dream Experienced Representation You Need for Your Immigration Issues.

EB-5 Investor Visas

Visas for Immigrant Investors

Are you an immigrant who is interested in investing in a new commercial enterprise on U.S. soil? If so, you may be eligible for the EB-5 investor visa. At The Scott Law Firm, LLC, we assist noncitizens in obtaining visas and with all other immigration-related matters. We are well-versed in U.S. immigration customs and laws, and can offer you the advice you need to proceed with your investment goals.

Foreign investors retain our services because:

  • We practice in all immigration courts nationwide.
  • We are members of the American Immigration Lawyers Association.
  • We are a part of the National Immigration Project of the National Lawyers Guild – a non-profit that provides legal support to immigrant communities, and seeks to advance the rights of noncitizens.

Information on the EB-5 Investor Visa

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) administers the Immigrant Investor Program (EB-5), which was created by Congress in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through capital investment and job creation by foreign investors. EB-5 visas are also reserved for investors in Regional Centers designated by the USCIS and are based on accepted proposals for promoting economic growth.

EB-5 investors must invest in a new commercial enterprise. A commercial enterprise means any for-profit activity of a lawful business, including:

  • Sole proprietorship
  • Partnership
  • Joint venture
  • Holding company
  • Corporation
  • Business trust

In order to qualify for an EB-5 visa, you must preserve or create at least 10 full-time jobs for qualified U.S. workers within two years of being admitted to the United States as a Conditional Permanent Resident (certain exceptions may apply). As far as job preservation goes, investors will only be credited with preserving jobs in a troubled business.

What about capital investment requirements?

Investment capital cannot be borrowed, nor can the assets of the new commercial enterprise be used to secure any of the indebtedness. The minimum qualifying investment in the United States is $1 million, and the minimum qualifying investment within a targeted employment area (high-employment or a rural area) in the U.S. is $500,000.

Contact The Scott Law Firm, LLC

We can answer all of your questions and give you the legal advice you need to pursue your entrepreneurial plans in the United States!

To learn more about the EB-5 investor visa, contact the Scott Law Firm, LLC to schedule a consultation with a Baton Rouge immigration attorney.

Why Hire Us?

These Are a Few Accomplishments That Set Us Apart From Other Firms
  • We are admitted to practice in all Louisiana state and municipal courts

  • We are admitted to practice in all immigration courts nationwide

  • We provide services in Spanish, Portuguese and English

  • We hold memberships in AILA and the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers