Requesting Deferred Action

Am I a "DREAMer?"

Immigrants may be entitled to deferred action if they are considered a childhood arrival to the United States. As of June 15, 2012, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) began to allow deferred action to specific individuals who immigrants to the U.S. This provision was made possible through the Development, Relief, and Education for Alien Minors (DREAM) Act.

To be eligible for deferred action as a DREAMer, you must fulfill the following requirements:

  • You came to the country before you turned 16 years old
  • You have lived in the country since June 15, 2007 up until now
  • You were under 31 years old as of June 15, 2012
  • You entered without inspection before June 15, 2012 or your status expired as of June 15, 2012
  • You are currently either:
  • In school
  • Have graduated
  • Have obtained a certificate of high school completion
  • Have obtained your general educational development certification
  • Are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or U.S. Armed Forces
  • You have not been convicted of:
  • A felony
  • A significant misdemeanor
  • Three or more misdemeanors
  • You were present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012 as you made a request for deferred action

Understanding the Filing Process for Deferred Action

At The Scott Law Firm, our immigration lawyers in Baton Rouge are devoted to helping clients apply for deferred action. If you qualify, you will receive authorization to work, a driver's license, and many other benefits. We encourage you to take every opportunity to stay in the country.

The process for filing for deferred action can began by collecting documents that contain evidence that you meet the required guidelines we have listed above. We can help you complete the USCIS forms I-821D and I-765. After gathering the documents, you will mail the forms and fees. Afterward, you will need to make a scheduled biometrics services appointment at the USCIS Application Support Center in your area.

Call us for help today!